Study in USA

 

Population, with over 1,000,000 students choosing to broaden their education and life experience in America. Nearly 5 percent of all students enrolled in higher-level education in the USA are international students, and the numbers are growing. From the mid-1950's, when international student enrollment was only just reaching 35,000, global education in the USA has come a long way. 

 

We look forward to helping students like you who are considering Continuing education in America. You will find all the tools you need to compile your necessary research in determining if the United States is the best place for you -- we have gathered valuable information on educational, social, cultural and economic aspects of studying in the U.S.

 

USA/State

 

Choosing the USA

 

There are many reasons that students like to come to the USA to study in the undergraduate and graduate degree -- learn more about what the USA has to offer an international student. This section can help you focus on the main factors that students should consider when deciding whether to pursue an education in the USA. Learn More


USA State Guides

 

The USA is a vast country, and each state is unique in its Culture, history, climate, economy and much more. New York is very different than Alaska. Our state guides provide complete state by state information, including that nation's popularity amongst international students, to help guide your choice as to where in the US you ought to study.


Preparation for your stay

 

All of the necessities of life that you have in your home, you will Need to recreate for your stay in the USA. Have you got your student visa, travel essentials and enough money to get set up? Have you bought an international student insurance plan? Are you set up to call home frequently and affordably? Be sure that you are fully prepared before you leave for the USA.


U.S.? 

 

Are you thinking of working while you study abroad? What about the challenges of living with a roommate from another country? Here you can learn more about the diverse cultural, social and economic aspects of living, studying and working in the United States.

How to Apply

 
Step 1
 
Complete the Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Program (DS-160) form.
 
Step 2
 
You will need the following information in order to schedule your appointment:
• Your passport number
• The receipt number from the Visa Fee receipt. (Click here if you need help finding this number.) 
• Confirmation page
 
Step 3
 
Visit the U.S. Embassy or Consulate on the date and time of your visa interview. You have to bring a printed copy of your appointment letter, your DS-160 confirmation page, 1 photograph taken within the last six months, your present and all previous passports, and the initial visa fee payment receipt. Applications without each one of these items won't be accepted.

Document Required

In way to apply for your visa, you will need to follow the steps given below;

 

Supporting documents are only one of many factors a consular Officer will consider in your interview. Consular officers look at each application individually and consider professional, social, cultural and other factors during adjudication. Consular officers may look at your specific intentions, family situation, and your long-range strategies and prospects within your country of residence. 

Caution: Don't present false documents. Fraud or Misrepresentation can lead to permanent visa ineligibility. If confidentiality is a concern, please know that the U.S. Embassy or Consulate will not make your authentic information available to anyone and will respect the confidentiality of your information.

You should bring the following documents to your interview:

Documents demonstrating strong financial, social, and Loved Ones Ties to your home country that will compel you to come back to your country after your program of study in the United States ends.

Financial and any other documents you believe will support your application and then give credible evidence that you have sufficient readily-available funds to meet all expenses for the first year of study and that you have access to funds sufficient to pay all expenses while you remain in America. M-1 applicants must demonstrate the capacity to cover all tuition and living costs for the entire period of the intended stay.

Photocopies of bank statements will not be accepted unless it is possible to also show original copies of bank statements or original bank books.

If you are financially sponsored by Someone Else, bring Proof of your relationship to the sponsor (such as your birth certificate), the sponsor's most recent original tax forms and the host's bankbooks and/or fixed deposit certificates. 
Academic documents that show scholastic preparation. Useful Documents include school transcripts (original copies are preferred) with grades, public examination certificates (A-levels, etc.), standardized test scores (SAT, TOEFL, etc.), and diplomas.

Visa Fees & Processing Time

The program fees are listed below and apply to one visa application. The application fee for the most common Nonimmigrant visa forms is US$160. This includes tourist, business, student, and exchange visas. Most petition Based visas, such as work and spiritual visas, are US$190. K visas cost US$265 and the fee amount for E visas is US$205.The tables below have a more comprehensive list of visa types and fee amounts.

Pay your SEVIS Fee and Get your I-20

When You're accepted, you will be required to pay the SEVIS I-901 Fee in order to be registered in the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS). Then, your school will offer you a Form I-20.

This form will Be presented to the consular officer when you attend your F-1 visa interview. If your spouse and/or kids plan To reside in the USA with you while you study, they will be required to have individual Form I-20s, but they will Not have to be enrolled in the SEVIS.