China Student Visa

 

Like all other best International destinations for study purposes The China is one best. China welcomes the International Students from all over the world including Pakistani students. The basic need for getting a chance to study in China is the Student Visa. For Pakistani students a student visa is must for starting study in China. China Student Visa guide for Pakistani students is the way that makes the Pakistani students easy to get China Study Visa. For this purpose studypoint.pk offers China Student Visa guide for Pakistani students.

 

Generally, there are two types of China Student Visa i.e. X1 and X2. X1 visa offers to those International students who come to China for special studies of fix time period of 6 months. In the other hand, X2 Visa offers to the International students who want to come in China for less than 6 months. 

How to Apply

 
Applying for research visa you need to have to pass through a Number of measures while applying for a study visa in China. When you have compiled all of the documents required for the Visa processing the next step is to send them to the university using an application form mentioning the course you wish to apply it. The college will send you an approval notification telling you for if you're chosen to study for the specific course or not. Now's the step for use for visa on the benefit of the admission letter issued to by the school you'd implemented in.
 
You need to follow the next steps:
 
• You may submit the application to the Visa Workplace of the Consulate or Consulate-General which grips consular authority in over the country where you live;
• If you can't come in person, you may trust someone else or a travel/visa typical to drop off your application in the visa office of the Embassy or Consulate -General that holds consular authority in over the country where you live;
• No appointment is needed.
• Mailed applications aren't acceptable and will be returned.
Fill out the visa application form
• Fill out the visa application form carefully and accurately on your computer. Have a print out of this filled-in application form and sign it. Bear in mind that a print out of the application form is vital as handwritten forms aren't acceptable.
• Note that correction or change is not permitted on the printed form. Therefore, before you have a print from this filled-in application form look carefully to eliminate any errors.
Keep your JW201 or JW202 form prepared
• Keep the first JW201 or JW202 form and its photocopy prepared for submission. Every form has a special code that's issued by the Chinese Ministry of Education (MOE), the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA), the Ministry of Public Security (MOP) and local authorities.
• Therefore, it must be downloaded by you from the internet but must have been sent to you by the concerned Chinese government.
Submit the visa application form
• Submit your visa application form in the Chinese Embassy or Consulate or at the Chinese diplomatic mission in your home country.
• You can submit your application in person. In case you can't come personally for the entry, you can send it through a travel agency or a visa agency for entry on your behalf. Bear in mind that applications sent by post are not accepted by the majority of the Chinese Embassies or Consulates.

Document Required

In way to apply for your visa, you will need to follow the steps given below;
 
There's a list of files required for each visa type It's more significant that the record is real and authentic if any bogus document found the applicant would face a severe reaction and would have to deal with rigorous results including disability to apply again to the visa forever.
 
• Original passport (valid up to six months with at least one blank page)
• 1 passport type photograph
• Original and a copy of approval letter from the university
• Evidence of paying the visa application fee (approximately 66 USD)
• A photocopy of Chinese passports (only applicable to overseas citizens who were Chinese citizens and have acquired foreign citizenship)
• Proof of legal status in the country where you are applying for the visa, like a resident license (if you are applying for the VISA outside your country of citizenship)
• Copy of plane tickets and lodging arrangements

Visa Fees & Processing Time

 

Strategy on enough processing time-- Give yourself an extra week and a half, only if!

The process to get your visa takes about four working days on average, but it's better to be safe than sorry, so give yourself at least a week and a half of “wiggle room" when submitting your application. For last-minute submissions, a rush service is available for $20 USD (two to three working days) or $30 USD for an emergency one working day processing.

The Fees

By now you've heard the saying “nothing in life is free" and the same proves true about the Chinese visa. The visa itself costs $130 USD for Americans and $30 for citizens of other nations