Germany Student Visa

 

If you are looking for high quality education with low cost at international level than the country which you must come to know is Germany. No doubt, Germany offers the international students high quality education along with better career opportunities and low cost. Because of these reasons the Germany receives a lot of applications from the students all over the world and Pakistani students also show their keen desire to get the higher education opportunity from Germany. For Pakistani students the basic need for getting study permission to Germany is Student Visa. Germany Student Visa guide for Pakistani students is completely arranged at studypoint.pk.

 

This guide enables one that how to apply for Germany student visa for Pakistani Students. Pakistani students who want to apply for Germany Student Visa must keep this in their mind that there are three general types of German Student Visa.

 

  • Language Course Visa (For learning Languages)
  • Student Applicant Visa (Visum Zur Studienbewerbung)
  • Student Visa (Visum Zu Studienzwecken) 

How to Apply

 
You should apply at your home country’s German Embassy. Except for rare instances, you have to submit the application along with the required documents in person. It is recommended you apply for a visa very well in advance before your departure because the application of student visas can take up to 25 days to be processed.
 
The access to the universities in Germany is available when a candidate proves that he is qualified for admission in an institution of higher education. If your educational qualifications or certificates are not recognized as equivalent to those in Germany then you have to undergo an “eligibility test”.
 
Each Federal State lays down the decisive criteria for evaluation of foreign qualifications required for admission. The preparatory institutions attached to the institutions of higher education are responsible for preparing students to take the “eligibility test”.
 
An important characteristic of admission is certain courses of study are much sought after and the demand goes above the number of places available. Students from Germany and the European Union must, therefore, undergo a selection procedure. The crucial element here is the average grade required for admission. Students from other countries are not subject to this procedure. But that doesn't mean that an unlimited number of students are accepted. But in subjects such as medicine and psychology, only a fixed number of foreigners who are not citizens of the European Union are admitted. The selection process is related to the average grade laid down by the institution of higher education.
 
• As soon as you have received the admission letter from your German university, please prepare the necessary documentation for your visa application mentioned above.
• Procure photos which meet biometric photos requirements as specified here.
• Fill out the Application form for National Visa. Print it out, sign it and submit it along with the other documents.
• Please print out the Declaration on true and complete information, and sign it.
• Schedule an appointment for your visa interview at the German Mission.
• Shortly before your appointment, verify the current exchange rate for your visa fee on the official German Mission website and obtain the Demand Draft.

Document Required

In way to apply for your visa, you will need to follow the steps given below;
In order to become an international student in a German university, you will need to obtain one of the visas mentioned above. In your application, you must submit:
 
• A certificate that states your health insurance coverage, which is also necessary when you enroll in the university. In Germany, public health insurances from the EU states, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Israel, Morocco, Macedonia, Lichtenstein, Iceland, Norway, Switzerland, Serbia, Turkey and Tunisia are accepted;
• Proof of financial resources, for the minimum amount of 720 EUR/month;
• Transcript of certificates that state your past academic background, achievements and qualifications;
• In case you enroll in a programme taught in Germany: certificate of German language proficiency;
• Completed application form;
• A valid passport;
• Application fee (60 EUR);
• Two photographs;
• Letter of admission from the university;
• Declaration of authenticity for all documents.

Visa Fees & Processing Time

 

Since May 2008, the fee for all types of visas is 60 Euro. However, in many cases, you do not have to pay to get a visa or can find a visa at a reduced price.