Sweden Student Visa

 

Around the world the Sweden is considered as the best leading country for the International Students. The world’s most prestigious awards i.e. Noble Prize Took birth from Sweden. From these best things the one is that there are more opportunities Sweden offers to the International people. The high quality higher education is also one of the most elegant parts of Sweden. A degree from Sweden in any study program is acceptable throughout the world and declares a good scope. For Pakistani students Sweden also opens the arms for a warm welcome. Pakistani students can apply in any study program in Sweden.

 

There are almost all kinds of study programs are offered by different institutes i.e. colleges or universities in Sweden for International students. Here at studypoint.pk a complete Sweden Student Visa guide for Pakistani students is available. Pakistani students can easily get the opportunity for Sweden Student Visa through this guideline.  

How to Apply

 

European Merger (EU) or European Economic Area (EEA) and would like to study in Sweden will take a student visa or a house permit. The student visa is granted to students who wish to pursue one of these categories of a research programme in Sweden: University or College study in Sweden, Secondary school research in Sweden, Conversation study in Sweden and for another study in Sweden.

Sweden depends on the length of your course of study. If you aim to stay in Sweden for minus than three months, you will need a visa in case you are not a citizen of one of these countries that are exempted from visa requirement in Sweden. If your course of study will last over three months, you will require a residence certificate to enter and study in Sweden.

Steps to follow to Sweden student visa or residence permit and you are in possession of the required documents, you can go ahead with the following procedure:

Step 1: Fill out your application form

Fill out the application form. You may apply online. You Will require filling up the application form with details about your own studies. In case your family accompanies you to Sweden you may apply for their permits in your online application form. Enclose the necessary documents with your application form.

Step 2: Pay the application fee

You need to pay an application fee for processing your application. If you apply online, you can pay your application fee with a debit or credit card. If you're applying at an embassy or consulate-general, you'll be required to pay the fee once you hand in your program. For proper information regarding the fee, contact the embassy or consulate-general in which you are applying, as they don't have the same fees and terms of payment because of the Migration Board.

Document Required

In way to apply for your visa, you will need to follow the steps given below;
 
Personal information, validity period and the consent to live in another country.
 
The letter of acceptance from the university that states that you have been admitted to a full-time class. If you applied to a Ph.D. level, the duration of the course must be specified.
 
A copy of the evidence that you have Comprehensive medical insurance coverage in Sweden (if your research lasts for less than a year). This applies also if the university or University College covers your insurance.
 
While filling up the visa application process above, you need to be ready for the text documents. Each of your files should be in PDF format and none of the files should be over 2 MB in size.
 
• Tuition Fees Paid Receipt (First Installment)
• Passport (First & Last page in a single PDF file)
• Notification of Selection Results (Admission letter)
• Bank Statement (A cover letter and Statement from the lender, which can be merged into a single PDF file)
• Health Insurance
• Scholarship Letter (If any)
• Copies of the pages from your passport with private information, validity period and the permission to reside in another country.
• The letter of approval from the college that states that you have been admitted to a full-time course. If you applied for a Ph.D. degree, the length of the course has to be specified.
• A copy of the evidence which you have comprehensive medical insurance coverage in Sweden (in case your study lasts for less than a year). This applies also if the university or University College insures your insurance.
• A bank statement that demonstrates that you can financially support yourself for at least 840 EUR/month or 165 EUR/month, should you receive free food and accommodation. The document must cover the whole period of your research and to be interpreted in English. It is also possible to attach documents that show that you have received a scholarship, student aid or, in the event of Ph.D. students - an educational grant or employment in research.

Visa Fees & Processing Time

 
• The visa processing fee is almost 30$ for one entry and is revised annually.
 
Time; 
 
• Generally the applications are decided within 15 working days, however, due to certain circumstances in it might take Up to a month to the final decision to reach the applicant.