USA Student Visa

 

United States of America (USA) is the largest country of the world. USA welcomes the students all over the world to come for study purposes. There are a lot of study applications USA receives from International students around the world. USA also welcomes the Pakistani students for a good quality higher education. After the approval of the students from the school or University in USA the student required a visa forgetting entry into the USA. All non USA students must require a visa for study purposes in USA. Studypoint.pk provides USA Student Visa guide for Pakistani students. By which the students know about the International Study affairs and policies that USA government and Universities or colleges offer to the international students. USA Student Visa guide for Pakistani students enables Pakistani students to know about the procedure of application, required documentations, brief detail about study programs and diplomas, Visa information regarding visa duration and visa fee.

 

Generally, there are two types of USA Student Visa i.e. F1 Visa and M1 visa. F1 visa is for Academic students while M1 visa is issued to the non academic students. 

How to Apply

 

 

There are lots of actions to apply for a visa. The order of these measures and how you complete them may change in the U.S. embassy or consulate where you apply.
 
• After a contender enters the embassy with of his records, he must collect an request form known as F-156 using which he must apply for Visa. Students are guided to thoroughly fill up the form as this could be regarded as a ready reckoner through the inspection of your application for the visa. Special attention ought to be paid when filling up the title and other details of interest to the passport as this could be used for printing the details on the Visa if allowed. This information ought to be accurate as in the passport.
• The applicant will also need to pick up an envelope where he must carefully fill in his address and phone numbers. If granted a Visa, the consulate would return all the files including the passport inside this envelope.
• The candidates are also advised on the public addressing systems in the consulate to organize all their documents In a specific sequence and then present them in the counters.
 
Step 1
 
Complete the Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Program (DS-160) form.
 
Step 2
 
Pay the visa application fee.
 
Schedule your appointment on this web page. You will need the following information so as to schedule your
Appointment:
 
Your passport number
 
The receipt number from the Visa Fee receipt. (Click here if you need help finding this number.)
The ten (10) digit barcode number from the DS-160 confirmation page
 
Step 3
 
Schedule your appointment on this web page. You will need the following information in order to schedule your
Appointment:
 
Your passport number
 
The receipt number from the Visa Fee receipt. (Click here if you need help finding this number.)
The ten (10) digit barcode number from your DS-160 confirmation page
 
Step 4
 
Visit the U.S. Embassy or Consulate on the date and time of your visa interview. You must bring a printed copy of
Your appointment letter, your DS-160 confirmation page, 1 photograph taken within the last six weeks, your
Current and all previous passports, and the original visa fee payment receipt. Applications without all of these things
Will not be accepted.

Document Required

In way to apply for your visa, you will need to follow the steps given below;
 
Supporting documents are just one of many factors a consular Officer will consider on your interview. Consular officers may examine your particular intentions, family situation, and your long-range strategies and prospects in your state of residence.
 
Caution: Don't Fraud or misrepresentation can lead to permanent visa ineligibility. If confidentiality is an issue, please be aware that the U.S. Embassy or Consulate won't make your authentic material available to anyone and will principle the discretion of your data.
 
• Documents signifying strong financial, social, and family ties to your home country which will compel you to come back to your country after your program of study in America ends.
• Financial and any other records you think will support your program and which give credible evidence that you have sufficient readily-available funds to meet all expenses for the first year of study and that you have access to funds sufficient to pay all expenses while you stay in America. M-1 applicants must demonstrate the capacity to cover all tuition and living costs for the whole period of the intended stay.
• If you're financially sponsored by someone else, bring evidence of your relationship to the host (including your birth certificate), the sponsor's latest initial tax forms and the host's bankbooks and/or fixed deposit certificates.
• Academic documents that reveal scholastic preparation.

Visa Fees & Processing Time

The program fees are listed below and apply to one visa application. The application fee for the most common:

•Nonimmigrant visa forms is US$160. This includes tourist, business, student, and exchange visas. Most petition-
•Based visas, such as work and spiritual visas, are US$190. K visas cost US$265 and the fee amount for E visas is
•US$205 the tables below have a more comprehensive list of visa types and fee amounts.
•Pay your SEVIS Fee and Get your I-20
•When you’re accepted, you will be required to pay the SEVIS I-901 Fee in order to be registered in the Student and
•Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS). Then, your school will offer you a Form I-20.
• This form will
•Be presented to the consular officer when you attend your F-1 visa interview. If your spouse and/or kids plan
•To reside in the USA with you while you study, they will be required to have individual Form I-20s, but they will
•Not have to be enrolled in the SEVIS.